65091

1017-4 Outside Dial Caliper Gage 65091

These gages are designed for use in measuring castings, forgings and sheet metal work. Large clearances have been provided to reach over part configurations for easy measurement of small sections. The convenient retraction lever allows for one hand operation and good gage control. Outside, 0-2” Range, .001” Grad, 4” Throat Depth.


Contact Starrett

Features

  • Clear, easily read large numbers and sharp graduations
  • Balanced frame design for comfortable and accurate measuring
  • Gracefully designed tapered frame for use in narrow slots and tight places
  • Lightweight
  • Easy plunger action to set the reading
  • Furnished with a 1" or 25mm gage block standard
  • Stable steel frame
  • Extremely hard and finely finished measuring surfaces
  • Hardened indicator gear action

Specifications

  • Type: Outside Caliper Gage
  • Range (in): 0 - 2"
  • Graduations (in): .001"
  • Throat Depth (in): 4"

Parts

    Member of Kit

    Item #DescriptionPart No.QtyInformation
    10LEG, CALIPER-LOWER24961-01
    20STUD, PIVOT24604-01
    30SCREW, #4-40 PNH BLK X .125 LONG24975-01
    40SCREW, #8-32 SLOT X .253 LONG24609-01
    50STUD, LONG24963-01
    60COVER24966-01
    70SCREW, #4-40 SHCS X .188 LONG30168-03
    80SCREW, #2-56 SHCS X .500 LONG22098-02
    90HANDLE24968-01
    100PIN, .125D X .625L19860-02
    110GRIP, HANDLE24610-01
    120STUD, SPRING ANCHOR24964-01
    130SPR, EXT W/HOOK .136X.200X.99224965-01
    140LEG, CALIPER #1017-424958-01
    150BUSHING #1017-424969-01
    160SCREW, #4-40 SHCS X .375 LONG09888-01
    170SCREW, #5-40 SLOT X .243 LONG11535-02
    180WSHR,.317X.875X.00524605-02
    190GEAR, RACK24962-01
    200WSHR,.317X.937X.06124970-02
    210NUT,ADJUSTING26849-01
    230DIAL IND. ASSEM.24638-01
    240•DIAL,STAT #25-S-101724618-01
    250•DIAL, MOVABLE #25PT110401
    260•BRIDGE/PLATE ASSEM. 1017-4 & 1017-825558-01
    270••BRIDGE, 1017 & 101825554-01
    280••PLATE, 1017 & 101825553-01
    300••BEARING, JEWEL #25PT094221
    310••BEARING,JEWELPT094219
    320••PIN, .094X.30009425-02
    330••PIN, .093X.11109431-02
    340••SCREW, #3-56 PHILLIP X .263 LONGPT094244
    350••SCREW, #1-64 SLOT X .122 LONG25556-01
    360••POST, HAIRSPR. 1017 & 101825555-01
    370••PINION, HANDPT089731
    380••HAIRSPR GEAR, 1017 & 101825563-01
    390••GEAR, RACK ASSEMBLYPT092991
    400••GEAR, INTERMEDIATE ASSEM.PT092951
    410••GEAR, INTERMEDIATE ASSEM.09293-01
    420•10mm PLASTIC STEM CAP26402-01
    430•CASE #101726879-01
    440•SCREW, #4-48 SLOT X .231 LONGPT092841
    450•BEZEL CLAMP, PLASTIC23417-01
    460•SCREW, .140-40 CLAMP X .281 LONG11155-01
    470•RACK, DIAL IND.24639-01
    480•GUIDE09347-01
    490•SCREW, #1-64 SLOT X .154 LONGPT093482
    500•SCREW, #3-56 SLOT X .556 LONGPT093522
    510•WSHR,.100X.187X.025PT093502
    520•BACK, INDICATOR24640-01
    530•SCREW, #3-56 PHILLIPS X .190 LONGPT093074
    540•BEZEL/CRYSTAL ASSEMBLYPT994191
    560••BEZEL IND., PLASTICPT234161
    570••CRYSTAL, #25PT066221
    580•SPR WSHR,1.593X2.020X.006PT06673A1
    590•HAND, #25PT083081
    600•HAND, #25 TELL TALEPT066611
    610•PIN, RACK GUIDE #25PT068481

California Proposition 65 Warning

    WARNING: This product contains lead a chemical known to the State of California to cause birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to: www.P65Warnings.ca.gov