64959

1017-8 Outside Dial Caliper Gage 64959

These gages are designed for use in measuring castings, forgings and sheet metal work. Large clearances have been provided to reach over part configurations for easy measurement of small sections. The convenient retraction lever allows for one hand operation and good gage control. Outside, 0-2” Range, .001” Grad, 8” Throat Depth.

Features
Specifications
Parts
Downloads
Open Starrett-3D Parts Catalog



Contact Starrett

Features

  • Large clearances have been provided to reach over part configurations for easy measurement of small sections
  • The convenient retraction lever allows for onehand operation and good gage control
  • The dial indicator has a direct reading count hand
  • The contacts are cylindrical carbide for long wear life
  • The dial indicator has a direct reading count hand

Specifications

  • Type: Outside Caliper Gage
  • Range (in): 0 - 2"
  • Graduations (in): .001"
  • Throat Depth (in): 8"

Parts

    Member of Kit

    Item #DescriptionPart No.QtyInformation
    10LEG, CALIPER-LOWER24602-01
    20BUSHING #1017-824603-01
    30STUD, PIVOT24604-01
    40WSHR,.317X.875X.00524605-02
    50NUT,ADJUSTING26849-01
    60SCREW, #4-40 SHCS X .375 LONG09888-01
    70SCREW, #8-32 SLOT X .178 LONG24615-01
    80WSHR,.317X1X.06424607-01
    90GEAR SEGMENT24608-01
    100SCREW, #8-32 SLOT X .253 LONG24609-01
    110SCREW, #5-40 SLOT X .243 LONG11535-02
    120STUD, LONG24612-01
    130STUD, SHORT24613-01
    140SPR,.EXT W/HOOK .170X.250X1.20024614-01
    150COVER24616-01
    160SCREW, #4-40 SHCS X .250 LONG30249-05
    170HANDLE24617-01
    180PIN, .125D X .625L19860-02
    190GRIP, HANDLE24610-01
    200LEG, CALIPER #1017-824601-01
    210DIAL IND. ASSEM.25600-01
    220•CASE #101726879-01
    230•PIN, RACK GUIDE #25PT068481
    240•SCREW, #4-48 SLOT X .231 LONGPT092841
    250•BEZEL CLAMP, PLASTIC23417-01
    260•SCREW, .140-40 CLAMP X .281 LONGPT111551
    270•RACK, DIAL IND.24639-01
    280•GUIDE09347-01
    290•SCREW, #1-64 SLOT X .154 LONGPT093482
    300•SCREW, #3-56 SLOT X .556 LONGPT093522
    310•WSHR,.100X.187X.025PT093502
    320•BACK, INDICATOR24640-01
    330•SCREW, #3-56 PHILLIPS X .190 LONGPT093074
    340•BEZEL & CRYSTALPT994191
    350••BEZEL IND., PLASTICPT234161
    360••CRYSTAL, #25PT066221
    370•SPR WSHR,1.593X2.020X.006PT06673A1
    380•HAND, #25PT083081
    390•HAND, #25 TELL TALEPT066611
    400•DIAL, STAT. #1017-825598-01
    410•DIAL, MOVABLE #25PT110401
    420•BRIDGE/PLATE ASSEM. 1017-4 & 1017-825558-01
    430••BRIDGE, 1017 & 101825554-01
    440••PLATE, 1017 & 101825553-01
    450••BEARING, JEWEL #25PT094221
    460••BEARING,JEWELPT094219
    470••PIN, .094X.30009425-02
    480••PIN, .093X.11109431-02
    490••SCREW, #3-56 PHILLIP X .263 LONGPT094244
    500••SCREW, #1-64 SLOT X .122 LONG25556-01
    510••POST, HAIRSPR. 1017 & 101825555-01
    520••PINION, HANDPT089731
    530••HAIRSPR GEAR, 1017 & 101825563-01
    540••GEAR, RACK ASSEMBLYPT092991
    550••GEAR, INTERMEDIATE ASSEM.PT092951
    560••GEAR, INTERMEDIATE ASSEM.09293-01
    570•10mm PLASTIC STEM CAP26402-01