* Not actual product image

56217

254MZ-900 Master Vernier Height Gage 56217

The Starrett 254 Master Vernier Height Gage is an accurate, rugged and reliable tool that gives precise and dependable measurements over long ranges. It has an easy-to-read vernier, is stronger, and is offered in greater ranges than other height gages. 0-900mm Range, 0.02mm Grad with Case.

Features
Specifications
Parts
Downloads
Open Starrett-3D Parts Catalog



Contact Starrett

Features

  • 50-division vernier scales permits half as many bar graduations as single vernier tools. These graduations provide easy reading to 0.02mm
  • Flush fitting of the vernier scales to the main scale eliminates parallax. Vernier scales are adjustable
  • Black lines and figures against Starrett satin chrome finish make reading easy
  • Scriber and base are designed for direct reading from zero (bottom of base)
  • Quick-adjust release on the slide allows for fast positioning
  • Extremely fine adjustments by a knob on the base isolating the column and slide from external pressures
  • Additional remote fine adjustment located on top of the bar for sizes 36 (900mm) and larger
  • Special master bar design and the balanced design and weight of the base eliminates vibration
  • Master bars on models up to 24 and 600mm are hardened and stabilized
  • Base is hardened, ground, and lapped square with the bar and has finger grooves to provide ease of movement
  • Vertical bar is positioned near the center of the base for balance and stability
  • Versatile tool will scribe lines, mount dial indicators or electronic probes, and accept depth attachments

Specifications

  • Range (mm): 0 - 900mm
  • Graduations (mm): 0.02mm

Parts

    Member of Kit

    Item #DescriptionPart No.QtyInformation
    1BASE #254-3616544-01 
    2BAR,MASTER HGT GAGE13366-01 
    3SLIDE18835-01 
    4BELT, TIMING #25419743-01 
    5COVER, GEAR RECESS14341-01 
    6PLATE,VERNIER METRIC13367-01 
    7PLATE,PLAIN16551-01 
    8ROD, 5/16-18 ADJ.16555-01 
    9SCREW, 3/8-16 SHCS X 1.500
    LONG
    16556-02 
    10PLATE,BAR TIP16557-01 
    11KNOB, TOP ADJUSTING16558-01 
    12SCREW, 1/4-20 LOCK X .844 LONG16560-01 
    13GIB16561-01 
    14PIN, GIB16562-01 
    15SCREW, #8-32 BHCS X .375 LONG16572-08 
    16NUT,.100-56 SPLIT16564-01 
    17LEVER,FINGER REVERSE16565-02 
    18SCRIBER HT.GA. AUX16566-01 
    19CARRIER, AUX SCRIBER16567-01 
    20SCREW, #10-32 LOCK X .552 LONG14345-01 
    21ROD, SPLIT NUT SPR14323-02 
    22SPRING, .091X.125X.813X.017X1414324-04 
    23SCREW, .100-56 SLOT X .236
    LONG
    14325-02 
    24FENCE, SPLIT NUT BOX14326-01 
    25COVER, BOX FENCE14327-01 
    26SCREW, #5-40 BHCS X .500 LONG14328-04 
    27PULLEY, TIMING19744-01 
    28SHAFT, ADJ. GEAR19750-01 
    29KNOB, ADJUSTING #25419749-01 
    30SPR WSHR, .266X.490X.01008046-03 
    31SCREW, #5-40 SLOT X .339 LONG14342-04 
    32CASE ONLY, WOOD254ZZ-361NOT SHOWN