09980

2900-1 Electronic Indicator 09980

Starrett 2900 Electronic Indicators have Innovative True Absolute Sensor Technology to minimize the chance of data loss for exceptional reliability. Built with IP67 protection and customary Starrett quality, they maintain their reliability in hostile shop environments.

Videos
Features
Specifications
Parts
Downloads
Open Starrett-3D Parts Catalog



Contact Starrett

Videos

Features

  • True Absolute Sensor Technology – remembers position and zero set point even during battery replacement. Cannot be “over-sped” into failure.
  • Intuitive design and layout – easy to learn and use
  • Positive, tactile-feel button activation
  • IP67 protection against dirt, dust water and coolant to withstand hostile shop environments
  • Long battery life
  • CE compliant
  • Data output
  • Basic Feature Set

Specifications

  • Range (in): .5"
  • Range (mm): 12mm
  • Resolution (in): .00005"
  • Resolution (mm): 0.001mm
  • SPC Output: Yes
  • Stem Diameter (in): .375"
  • Accuracy (in): ±.00012
  • Accuracy (mm): ±0.003mm

Parts

    Member of Kit

    Item #DescriptionPart No.QtyInformation
    1CASE, ASSEMBLYNOT AVAILABLE1 
    2SCREW, #4-48 SLOT X .231 LONGPT092841 
    3SPINDLE01749-01 
    4CONTACT, BALL01761-01 
    5PIN, SPINDLE GUIDE01759-01 
    6PIN, SPRING RETAINING01760-01 
    7SPRING RETAINING PIN01709-01 
    8SCREW, #1-64 X 1/4 LONG SHCS
    STAINLESS
    01750-02 
    9SCREW, #1-64 SLOT X .154 LONGPT093484 
    10SCREW, #3-56 SLOT X .141 LONGPT034972 
    11SCREW, #2-56 SLOT X .160 LONG24590-03 
    12BACK, LUG #25PT07206-11 
    13GUIDE B, SPINDLE01757-01 
    14SPINDLE GUIDE A01758-01 
    15SPR, RACK.105X.125X.25024575-01 
    16SCREW, #3-56 PHILLIPS X .190
    LONG
    PT093074 
    17O RING, 1mm X 5mm01747-01 
    18INDICATOR READ HEAD63440-01 
    19INDICATOR REAR GASKET63448-01 
    20LED PCB ASSEMBLY63441-01 
    21INDICATOR TOP CAP63452-01 
    22INDICATOR LARGE 0-RING63450-01 
    23INDICATOR OUTPUT COVER63456-01 
    24BATTERY DRAWER ASSEMBLY63447-01 
    25INDICATOR BEZEL ASSEMBLY, 
    BASIC - .00005"
    63471-01 
    26SPINDLE BELLOWS, 1/2"
    INDICATOR
    63462-01 
    27GLASS MOUNTING BLOCK ASSEMBLY63483-01 
    28SCREW, PPH M2 X .4 X 4mm63221-04 
    29BATTERY, PAIR (CR2032)PT994921 
    30PROTECTIVE SHEET, POLYESTER63496-01 
    31BEZEL DECAL, INDICATOR63497-01 

Downloads