72533

430XLZ-1 Indicating Micrometer 72533

The Starrett 430 series dial indicating micrometer has a vernier scale in inch units for taking precise outside diameter (OD) measurements, a dial gage for Go/No-Go (GO/NG) tolerance inspection, and carbide faces for wear resistance.


Contact Starrett

Features

  • Dial indicator for Go/No-Go (GO/NG) tolerance inspection in inch units
  • The dial indicator gage is graduated to 0.00005"
  • The anvil retracts for quick workpiece insertion or release.
  • 5-10N (500-1000gf)
  • Balanced frame and thimble design to ensure easy handling and better readability
  • Insulated frame for prevention of temperature related expansion and contraction
  • Provides quick and easy adjustment
  • Reading in ten-thousandths of an inch (.0001") with a vernier scale on the sleeve
  • No-glare satin chrome finish which resists rust
  • Flat measuring faces
  • Advanced sleeve design with staggered lines and distinct figures for precise and easy readability

Specifications

  • Micrometer Type: Indicating Micrometer
  • Range (in): 0-1"
  • Graduations (in): .0001"
  • Anvil/Spindle Material: Carbide
  • Anvil Type: Flat
  • Spindle Type: Flat
  • Thimble Type: Solid
  • Case Type: Wood
  • Accuracy (in): +/-.00004"

Parts

    Member of Kit

    Item #DescriptionPart No.QtyInformation
    1INDICATING MICROMETER FRAME05887-01
    2SHELL, OUTSIDE04390-01
    3SHELL, ADJUSTING16417-01
    4SPINDLE04391-01
    5STEM SUB ASSEMBLY16397-01
    6NUT, .500-52PT168451
    7SCREW, .157-40 SLOT X .377 LONGPT051361
    8SPRING, BARREL10058-01
    9LOCK NUT COMPLETEPT992561
    10•PIN,.085DX.125DX.160L16403-01
    11•RING, BINDING16402-01
    12•SPRING, .089X.107X.062X.009X213207-01
    13ANVIL, MOVABLE04392-01
    14ANVIL BLANK16465-01
    15SCREW, #5-40 SET X .168 LONG23890-01
    16CONTACT ARM04393-01
    17END CAP04394-01
    18PIVOT BUSHING04398-01
    19RETRACTOR ARM04399-01
    20RETRACTOR LINKAGE04400-01
    21PIVOT BUSHING(T. LEVER)04401-01
    22TRANSFER LEVER04402-01
    23TRANSFER ROD04403-01
    24BUSHING, LOWER STEM01755-01
    25CONTACT POINT,3/8 #5PT06632-51
    26CONTACT POINT, 1/4"PT072151
    27SPINDLE BELLOWS, 1/2" INDICATOR63462-01
    28SPRING, .196X.238X1.00X.021X1013405-01
    29SPRING, .166X.200X.750X.017X1109595-01
    30SCREW, #2-56 SHCS X .250 LONG22412-01
    31SCREW, #4-40 BHCS X .250 LONG30117-01
    32RET. RING, 114X.282PT168281
    33WSHR,.157X.218X.078PT093591
    34SCREW, #4-40 BHCS X .500 LONG05904-01
    35ADJUSTING SCREW, JEWEL TIPPED04404-01
    36WASHER, FLAT #463355-02
    37BRIDGE/PARTIAL, SUB-ASSEMBLY (CAT. 430)07754-01
    38•BRIDGE/PLATE ASSEMBLY, CAT. 43001690-01
    39•BRIDGE PLATE04395-01
    40•SCREW, #1-64 SLOT X .128 LONGPT070612
    41•STANDOFF, BRIDGE04397-03
    42•BUSHING, CAT. 43004405-01
    43•SCREW, #2-56 SHCS X .250 LONG22412-0(2)3
    44•SPR WSHR,1.593X2.020X.01506662-01
    45•DIAL, INDICATOR11914-01
    46•HAND, INDICATOR04396-01
    47•BEZEL/CRYSTAL WITH TOL. HANDS SUB-ASSY (CAT. 25)09124-P1
    48••NUT, #1-64 STUD06998-01
    49••BEZEL IND., PLASTICPT234161
    50••CRYSTAL, #25 TOL HD11211-01
    51••COLLAR, BUSHING06992-01
    52••SPRING, .137X.161X.188X.012X 306996-01
    53••SPRING, .106X.130X.188X.012X 306999-01
    54••BUSHING #2524414-01
    55••TOLERANCE HAND ASSEM06994-A1
    56••TOLERANCE HAND ASSEM06994-B1
    57••NUT,.127-60 TOL HAND06995-01
    58CONTACT POINT,1/2 #3PT06632-31
    59INSULATOR, FRONT - FOR INDICATING MICROMETER01625-01
    60INSULATOR, REAR - FOR INDICATING MICROMETER01626-01
    61SCREW, INSULATOR - #2 X 3/8, PHILIPS FLAT HEAD - PLASTITE06372-02
    62SCREW, #2-56 SLOT X .160 LONG24590-04
    63PLUG, EXPANSION13879-01
    64WRENCH #232 1/2PT171841
    65CASE ONLY, WOOD430ZZ1NOT SHOWN

Downloads

  • Data Sheet 0.00 kb

Product Testimonials

    Write a product review

    California Proposition 65 Warning

      WARNING: This product contains lead, a chemical known to the State of California to cause birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to: www.P65Warnings.ca.gov