55966

653GJ Dial Comparator with Granite Base 55966

The Starrett 653 Dial Comparator with Granite Base is a bench-type comparator gage that is ruggedly built for in-process and final inspection work. The dial indicator can be adjusted vertically and locked in any position. A sliding ring with locking screw below the beam permits swinging the indicator to either side. The ring also acts as a safety device, preventing the beam from accidentally dropping. There is a fine adjustment on the beam for final indicator setting. The hand lifting lever on the indicator raises the spindle and releases it to contact the work. Left hand lever furnished unless otherwise specified. Both gages have a maximum vertical capacity of 9-1/4" (235mm) and a throat depth of 5" (125mm) and a vertical indicator fine adjustment of up to 1/2" (12.7mm). Post diameter is 1-1/2". 653G Series have a Starrett Grade A, Crystal Pink Granite base, measuring 8" x 12" x 2" (200 x 300 x 50mm). Base is finished to an overall tolerance of .0001" (0.0025mm). Complete with Granite Base, w/655-141J Indicator.

Videos
Features
Parts
Downloads
Open Starrett-3D Parts Catalog



Contact Starrett

Videos

Features

  • Ruggedly built for in-process and final inspection work
  • Can be adjusted vertically and locked in any position
  • A sliding ring with locking screw below the beam permits swinging the indicator to either side
  • Ring also acts as a safety device, preventing the beam from accidentally dropping
  • Includes a fine adjustment on the beam for final indicator setting
  • Comparator with granite base
  • .001" Graduation
  • 0-50-0 Dial Reading
  • .250" Range

Parts

    Member of Kit

    Item #DescriptionPart No.QtyInformation
    10BEAM ASSEMBLYPT119821 
    20•WASHER SPLIT LOCK 1/4"11979-01 
    30•BEAM HOUSING11998-01 
    40•HOLDER, INDICATOR11994-01 
    50•LINK, UPPER #65311989-01 
    60•LINK, LOWER #65311992-01 
    70•PIN, FRONT LINK24040-02 
    80•SPRING, .187X.3125X1.500X.062
     X14
    11985-01 
    90•PIN, .187D X 1.00L11990-02 
    100•SCREW, 1/4-20 SHCS X .875
     LONG
    08372-01 
    110•WSHR,.250X.562X.04623255-01 
    120•KNOB,ADJUSTMENT #65323009-01 
    130•STUD, FINE ADJUST23010-01 
    140•SCREW, 5/16-18 THUMB X .969
     LONG
    08685-01 
    150•CLAMP08684-01 
    160•SPRING, .200X.250X1.438X.025X
     12.938
    26442-01 
    170•SCREW, #10-32, THUMB X 1"
     LONG
    26443-01 
    180•CLAMP PAD26444-01 
    190•HOUSING #65326445-01 
    200•KEY, HEX 3/16"30857-01 
    210POST18958-01 
    220BASE, GRANITE19259-01 
    230SCREW, 1/2-13 SHCS X 2.250
    LONG
    18959-01 
    240COLLAR, STOP08679-01 
    250SCREW, .250-24 THUMB X .438
    LONG
    08681-01 
    260DIAL INDICATOR FOR CAT.653
    -ENGLISH
    06965-00 
    270CASE, INDICATOR22455-01 
    280SCREW, .140-40 CLAMP X .281
    LONG
    11155-01 
    290CLAMP, BEZEL11277-01 
    300PIN, RACK GUIDE #65509345-01 
    310GUIDE09347-01 
    320SCREW, #1-64 SLOT X .154 LONG09348-02 
    330RACK, .250 RANGE09493-01 
    340PIN, .042X.18709358-01 
    350WSHR,.157X.218X.07809359-01 
    360SPRING,.166X.190X1.406X.012X1509597-01 
    370CONTACT POINT, 1/4"PT072151 
    380SCREW, #4-48 SLOT X .231 LONG09284-01 
    390LIFT CONTROL ATTACHMENTPT993561 
    400•LEVER, TOP LIFT SIDE13338-01 
    410•BRACKET, TOP LIFT13339-01 
    420•SCREW, #3-56 SHDR. X .065
     LONG
    13340-01 
    430•RACK EXTENSION13341-01 
    440•PAD, TOP LIFT13342-01 
    450•NUT,.2945-40 TOP LIFT13343-01 
    460BRIDGE/PLATE ASSEM.PT093171 
    470•BRIDGE SUB ASSEMBLY09410-01 
    480••BRIDGE #2509414-01 
    490••BEARING, JEWEL #2509422-01 
    500••BEARING,JEWEL09421-02 
    510••PIN, .094X.30009425-02 
    520•PLATE SUB ASSEMBLY09392-01 
    530••PLATE09396-01 
    540••BEARING,JEWEL09421-03 
    550•SCREW, #3-56 PHILLIP X .263
     LONG
    09424-04 
    560•SCREW, #1-64 SLOT X .148 LONG23449-01 
    570•POST, HAIRSPRING09418-01 
    580•PINION, HAND08973-01 
    590•HAIRSPR GEAR ASSEM.09289-01 
    600•GEAR, RACK ASSEMBLY09298-01 
    610SCREW, #3-56 SLOT X .263 LONG23447-02 
    620WSHR,.100X.187X.02509355-02 
    630BACK, LUG #65506966-11 
    640SCREW, #4-48 SLOT X .171 LONG09306-04 
    650BEZEL/CRYSTAL ASSEMBLYPT991281 
    660•BEZEL, #65509330-N1 
    670•CRYSTAL, #65506886-01 
    680O-RING, RUBBER #65523810-01 
    690SPR WSHR,1.625X2.499X.01506883-01 
    700HAND, #65508306-01 
    710DIAL, 655-141J11092-21