56127

653GMJ Dial Comparator with Granite Base and 655-181J Indicator 56127

The Starrett 653 Dial Comparator with Granite Base is a bench-type comparator gage that is ruggedly built for in-process and final inspection work. The dial indicator can be adjusted vertically and locked in any position. A sliding ring with locking screw below the beam permits swinging the indicator to either side. The ring also acts as a safety device, preventing the beam from accidentally dropping. There is a fine adjustment on the beam for final indicator setting. The hand lifting lever on the indicator raises the spindle and releases it to contact the work. Left hand lever furnished unless otherwise specified. Both gages have a maximum vertical capacity of 9-1/4" (235mm) and a throat depth of 5" (125mm) and a vertical indicator fine adjustment of up to 1/2" (12.7mm). Post diameter is 1-1/2". 653G Series have a Starrett Grade A, Crystal Pink Granite base, measuring 8" x 12" x 2" (200 x 300 x 50mm). Base is finished to an overall tolerance of .0001" (0.0025mm). Complete with Granite Base, w/655-181J Indicator.

Videos
Features
Parts
Downloads
Open Starrett-3D Parts Catalog



Contact Starrett

Videos

Features

  • Ruggedly built for in-process and final inspection work
  • Can be adjusted vertically and locked in any position
  • A sliding ring with locking screw below the beam permits swinging the indicator to either side
  • Ring also acts as a safety device, preventing the beam from accidentally dropping
  • Includes a fine adjustment on the beam for final indicator setting
  • Comparator with granite base
  • 0.01mm Graduation
  • 0-50-0 Dial Reading
  • 2.5mm Range

Parts

    Member of Kit

    Item #DescriptionPart No.QtyInformation
    1BEAM ASSEMBLYPT119821 
    2•WASHER SPLIT LOCK 1/4"11979-01 
    3•BEAM HOUSING11998-01 
    4•HOLDER, INDICATOR11994-01 
    5•LINK, UPPER #65311989-01 
    6•LINK, LOWER #65311992-01 
    7•PIN, FRONT LINK24040-02 
    8•SPRING, .187X.3125X1.500X.062
     X14
    11985-01 
    9•PIN, .187D X 1.00L11990-02 
    10•SCREW, 1/4-20 SHCS X .875
     LONG
    08372-01 
    11•WSHR,.250X.562X.04623255-01 
    12•KNOB,ADJUSTMENT #65323009-01 
    13•STUD, FINE ADJUST23010-01 
    14•SCREW, 5/16-18 THUMB X .969
     LONG
    08685-01 
    15•CLAMP08684-01 
    16•SPRING, .200X.250X1.438X.025X
     12.938
    26442-01 
    17•SCREW, #10-32, THUMB X 1"
     LONG
    26443-01 
    18•CLAMP PAD26444-01 
    19•HOUSING #65326445-01 
    20•KEY, HEX 3/16"30857-01 
    21POST18958-01 
    22BASE, GRANITE19259-01 
    23SCREW, 1/2-13 SHCS X 2.250
    LONG
    18959-01 
    24COLLAR, STOP08679-01 
    25SCREW, .250-24 THUMB X .438
    LONG
    08681-01 
    28DIAL INDICATOR FOR
    CAT.653-METRIC
    07065-01 
    29•CASE, INDICATOR22455-01 
    30•SCREW, .140-40 CLAMP X .281
     LONG
    PT111551 
    31•CLAMP, BEZELPT112771 
    32•PIN, RACK GUIDE #65509345-01 
    33•GUIDE09347-01 
    34•SCREW, #1-64 SLOT X .154 LONGPT093482 
    35•RACK, 2.5MM RANGE09503-01 
    36•PIN, .042X.187PT093581 
    37•WSHR,.157X.218X.078PT093591 
    38•SPRING,.166X.190X1.406X.012X1
     5
    09597-01 
    39•BALL CONTACT, ENGLISH 4-48
     THREAD
    PT017611 
    40•SCREW, #4-48 SLOT X .231 LONGPT092841 
    41•LEVER CONTROL ATTACHMENTPT993561 
    42••LEVER, TOP LIFT SIDE13338-01 
    43••BRACKET, TOP LIFT13339-01 
    44••SCREW, #3-56 SHDR. X .065
      LONG
    13340-01 
    45••RACK EXTENSION13341-01 
    46••PAD, TOP LIFT13342-01 
    47••NUT,.2945-40 TOP LIFT13343-01 
    48•BRIDGE/PLATE ASSEM. 2.5MM11865-01 
    49••BRIDGE SUB ASSEMBLYPT094101 
    50•••BRIDGE #2509414-01 
    51•••BEARING, JEWEL #25PT094221 
    52•••BEARING,JEWELPT094212 
    53•••PIN, .094X.30009425-02 
    54••PLATE SUB ASSEMBLY09392-01 
    55•••PLATE09396-01 
    56•••BEARING,JEWELPT094213 
    57••SCREW, #3-56 PHILLIP X .263
      LONG
    PT094244 
    58••SCREW, #1-64 SLOT X .148
      LONG
    23449-01 
    59••POST, HAIRSPRING09418-01 
    60••PINION, HANDPT089731 
    61••HAIRSPR GEAR ASSEM.PT092891 
    62••GEAR, RACK ASSEMBLY11852-01 
    63•SCREW, #3-56 SLOT X .263 LONG23447-02 
    64•WSHR,.100X.187X.025PT093552 
    65•BACK, LUG #655PT06966-11 
    66•SCREW, #4-48 SLOT X .171 LONGPT093064 
    67•BEZEL/CRYSTAL ASSEMBLYPT991281 
    68••CRYSTAL, #655PT068861 
    69••BEZEL, #655PT09330N1 
    70•O-RING, RUBBER #65523810-01 
    71•SPR WSHR,1.625X2.499X.01506883-01 
    72•HAND, #655PT083061 
    73•DIAL, 655-181J11102-21