65259

657-650Z Magnetic Base Indicator Holder Set - Base and Post Assembly with 650B1 Indicator, 657S Snug, and 3 Contact Points 65259

For use with all Starrett Test, Back-Plunger, AGD, Dial and Miniature- Dial Indicators. Also accommodates similar indicators of other manufacturers. Base/Post Assembly with 650B1/PT18718, 3 Contact Points.

Features
Parts
Downloads
Open Starrett-3D Parts Catalog



Contact Starrett

Features

  • Three precision ground magnetic contact surfaces (plus V-step)
  • Powerful, permanent magnetic base holds firmly to steel or iron surfaces – horizontally, vertically, upside-down
  • The swivel post assembly on these holders provides universal adjustment in both horizontal and vertical planes
  • Includes 650B1 Indicator
  • With Finished Wood Case

Parts

    Member of Kit

    Item #DescriptionPart No.QtyInformation
    10INDICATOR, DIAL TEST650B11 
    20•ATTACHMENT,DEEP HOLE23989-01 
    25••BODY, DEEP HOLENOT AVAILABLE1 
    30••RING, RETAININGNOT AVAILABLE(2)1 
    40••CHECK NUTNOT AVAILABLE(3)1 
    50••SCREW, #2-64 PIVOT X .130
      LONG
    24031-02 
    60••NUT, PIVOT #2-6422327-02 
    70••CONTACT, DEEP HOLE23992-01 
    80•RACK23993-01 
    90•CASE #65024014-01 
    100••BUSHING, SHANK #65023998-01 
    110••CASE W/DHA24016-01 
    120••STEM23995-01 
    130••BUSHING, STEM #25A06601-C1 
    140••BUSHING, TOP #25A07201-01 
    150••CASE BUSHING23987-01 
    160•GEAR PLATE ASSEMBLYPT994561 
    170••TOP PLATE24005-01 
    180••SUPPORT, HAND PINION24001-01 
    190••SUPPORT, RACK PINION24000-02 
    200••SCREW, 1/16-64 SLOT X .107
      LONG
    24010-03 
    210••PIN, .062X.16024033-01 
    220••PIN, .062X.12524032-05 
    230••PINION, HAND24012-01 
    240••HAIRSPR & GEAR STAFF26221-01 
    250••RACK PINION ASSEMBLY24011-01 
    260••BEARING, BRASS #711B09278-04 
    265•SCREW, 1/16-64 SLOT X .107
     LONG
    24010-02 
    270•SPR WSHR, .750X1.406X.00706843-01 
    280•DIAL, #650 0-10024045-01 
    290•HAND, #19608360-01 
    300•O-RING, RUBBER #8123809-01 
    310•BEZEL/CRYSTAL ASSEMBLYPT994041 
    320••BEZEL, #8109282-N1 
    330••CRYSTAL, #8106846-01 
    340•SPRING, .069X.085X.430X.008X1
     4
    24004-01 
    350•CASE BUSHING CAP24002-01 
    360•SHANK23999-01 
    370•CONTACT LOCATOR23988-01 
    380•PIN, RACK GUIDE24509-02 
    390•GUIDE PIN23994-01 
    400•CONTACT POINT,3/8 #506632-51 
    410•CONTACT POINT,#606632-61 
    420•CONTACT POINT, 1/4"07215-01 
    430MAGNETIC BASE ASSEMBLY657AA1 
    440•SNUG ASSEMBLY196L1 
    450••SNUG,SCRIBER18726-01 
    460•••O-RING .040X.37024841-01 
    470••BOLT, SCRIBER #5718721-01 
    480••SLEEVE, SCRIBER18722-01 
    490••WSHR,.187X.471X.05018723-01 
    500••SPRING, .259X.315X.313X.028X
      3
    01875-01 
    510••NUT, .187-3201854-01 
    520•SNUG ASSEMBLY657S1 
    530••SNUG18728-01 
    540••SLEEVE, SCRIBER18722-01 
    550••BOLT, SCRIBER #5718721-01 
    560••NUT, .187-3201854-01 
    570••WSHR,.187X.471X.05018723-01 
    580••SPRING, .259X.315X.313X.028X
      3
    01875-01 
    590•ROD, 1/4X6657X1 
    600•INDICATOR ATTACHMENT657Y1 
    610••NUT,1/4-20 HOLDER11215-01 
    620••HOLDER, 1/4-20 SCREW11214-01 
    630•BLOCK, BASE #657657P1 
    640•POST, UPRIGHT 3/8"657G1 
    650CASE ONLY, WOOD657BZZ1NOT SHOWN