67191

673XZ Direct-Reading Bench Micrometer 67191

The Starrett 673 Bench Micrometer is a high precision instrument, ideal for bench use either in a shop environment or inspection laboratory. It can be used as a comparator measuring to fifty-millionths of an inch (.000050”) or two-thousandths of a mm (0.002mm) or for direct measuring to .0001” or 0.002mm. Work lengths up to 2” or 50mm can be measured. Head: 0-2” Range, .0001” Grad with Case, Carbide Face measured.

Features
Specifications
Parts
Downloads
Open Starrett-3D Parts Catalog



Contact Starrett

Features

  • Quick reading graduations
  • High accuracy
  • Adjustable work table centered beneath the anvil and spindle
  • No glare Starrett satin chrome finish
  • Base is a heavy, rigid casting, incorporating at the left end a movable anvil
  • Friction-free motion transfer mechanism between the anvil and the indicator
  • Furnished with a speeder
  • Ring-type knurled lock nut for quick and sure locking
  • Spindle and anvil are carbide faced

Specifications

  • Micrometer Type: Direct-Reading Bench Micrometer
  • Range (in): 0-2"
  • Graduations (in): .0001"
  • Anvil/Spindle Material: Carbide
  • Anvil Type: Flat
  • Spindle Type: Flat
  • Lock Nut Type: Knurled Ring Type
  • Thimble Type: Speeder
  • Case Type: Wood case

Parts

    Member of Kit

    Item #DescriptionPart No.QtyInformation
     BENCH MICROMETER673XZ0 
    1BASE ASSEMBLYSEE PG.11 
    2•NAMEPLATE17722-01 
    3•DRIVE SCREW16605-02 
    4•TABLE17688-01 
    5•SCREW, 1/4-28 CLAMP X .625
     LONG
    17689-01 
    6•BUSHING #67317692-01 
    7•SCREW, #5-40 SLOT X .306 LONGPT166071 
    8•CONTACT, SWING17695-01 
    9•SCREW, #8-32 SET X .500 LONG17696-01 
    10•HANDLE,SWING CONTACT17698-01 
    11•WSHR,.125X.375X.06217699-01 
    12•SCREW, 5/16-18 SET X .750
     LONG
    17708-01 
    13•SCREW, 5/16-18 SET X .188
     LONG
    17995-01 
    14•SCREW, 1/4-20 SET X .750 LONG17738-01 
    15•SCREW, 1/4-20 SET X .132 LONG17996-01 
    16•PLUG, PROBE HOLE17935-01 
    17•BASE #673NOT AVAILABLE1 
    18•ARBOR, SWING CONTACT17693-01 
    19•GUIDE, ANVIL17700-01 
    20•PLUNGER,TABLE CL SCR18978-01 
    21PRESSURE HEAD SENSORSEE PG.21 
    22•BODY, PLUNGER #67317710-01 
    23•PLUNGER17711-01 
    24•SPRING, .151X.191X.448X.020X5
     -1/2
    17712-01 
    25•BALL, .200 STEEL08856-01 
    26•STEM17713-01 
    27•NUT, .312-60 ADJUSTING16906-01 
    28•SPINDLE26357-01 
    29•SHELL, ADJUSTING17716-01 
    30•SCREW, .157-40 SLOT X .377
     LONG
    PT051361 
    31•SPRING, BARREL01641-C1 
    32•SHELL, OUTSIDE BLANK26235-01 
    33MICROMETER HEADSEE PG.31 
    34•SCREW, #8-32 SHCS 1" LONG17737-02 
    35•STEM, ENGLISH17718-01 
    36•NUT, .625-5213835-01 
    37•SPINDLE, ENGLISH17720-01 
    38•NUT, .562-4014907-01 
    39•SHELL, OUTSIDE17728-01 
    40•SHELL, INSIDE17732-01 
    41•SPEEDER12990-01 
    42•KNOB #67318238-01 
    43PANTOGRAPH ASSEMBLYSEE PG.41 
    44•ANVIL17706-01 
    45•STIFFENER, REED30105-04 
    46•PLATE,BASE17702-01 
    47•SCREW, #10-32 SHCS X.750 
     LONG
    30141-04 
    48•WSHR,.188X.437X.03118012-04 
    49•PLATE,TOP17704-01 
    50•PAD, REED CLAMP18710-08 
    51•SCREW, #4-40 SHCS X .250 LONG30249-016 
    52•POST, INDICATOR17707-01 
    53•WSHR,.252X.625X.12503114-01 
    54•SCREW, 1/4-20 SHCS X 1.250
     LONG
    23165-01 
    55•KEY, INDICATOR POST17705-01 
    56•SCREW, 1/4-28 SHCS X 1" LONG17694-01 
    57•WSHR,.250X.562X.04623255-01 
    58INDICATOR SUB ASSEM.11796-0 SEE PG.51 
    59•BEZEL/ CRYSTAL  ASSEMBLYPT994191 
    60••BEZEL IND., PLASTICPT234161 
    61••CRYSTAL, #25PT066221 
    62•WSHR,.100X.187X.025PT093502 
    63•BACK #67317998-01 
    64•SCREW, #3-56 PHILLIPS X .190
     LONG
    PT093074 
    65•SPR WSHR,1.593X2.020X.01506662-01 
    66•HAND, #25PT083081 
    67•DIAL, #673 0-3-011796-21 
    68•CASE W/NO STEMS11611-01 
    69•SCREW, #4-48 SLOT X .231 LONGPT092841 
    70•RACK11606-01 
    71•PIN, RACK GUIDE #25PT068481 
    72•GUIDE09347-01 
    73•SCREW, #1-64 SLOT X .154 LONGPT093482 
    74•SPRING, .166X.186X.250X.010X510424-01 
    75•WSHR,.157X.218X.078PT093591 
    76•PIN, .042X.187PT093581 
    77•CONTACT, ADJUSTING17993-01 
    78•NUT,#4-48 HEX17994-01 
    79•BRIDGE/PLATE ASSEM.11249-0 SEE PG.61 
    80••BRIDGE SUB ASSEMBLY09400-01 
    81•••BRIDGE #2509408-01 
    82•••BEARING, JEWEL #25PT094221 
    83•••BEARING,JEWELPT094213 
    84•••PIN, .094X.30009425-02 
    85••PLATE SUB ASSEMBLY09380-01 
    86•••PLATE09389-01 
    87•••BEARING,JEWELPT094214 
    88••SCREW, #3-56 PHILLIP X .263
      LONG
    PT094244 
    89••SCREW, #1-64 SLOT X .148
      LONG
    23449-01 
    90••POST, HAIRSPRING09418-01 
    91••PINION, HANDPT089731 
    92••HAIRSPR GEAR ASSEM.PT092891 
    93••GEAR, RACK ASSEMBLYPT093011 
    94••GEAR, INTERMEDIATE ASSEM.09294-01 
    95•SCREW, #3-56 SLOT X .556 LONGPT093522 
    96•CENTER STUD19087-01 
    97CASE ONLY, WOOD673ZZ1NOT SHOWN