There is a newer version of this product available

1101-30 Dial Indicator Diameter Gage

1101,1101M Dial Indicator Diameter Gages
24-30” Length Range

Dial Indicator Diameter Gages measure both outside and inside diameters by comparing dimensions to gage blocks or an adjustable setting master. Each gage consists of a strong rectangular box beam with a sensitive gaging contact at one end and a reference gaging contact at the other. The 1101 gages allow for measurement beyond the size range of our 1102 models. Each gage adjusts a full 6" or 150mm. The contact carriers are vertically adjustable to handle various work depths. Special contacts are available. This tool has dowel (line) contacts at one end of the gage feet, and a button (point) contact gage at the other end of the feet. These can be reversed as needed and the gaging depth can be set within a range of 2-3/4" or 70mm. This gage should be checked against our 1126 Master for a precise reference standard during production gaging. Range: 24-30", Graduation: .0005"

Note:
This item is discontinued. Please consider the recommended alternative listed above or contact our special order department at (978) 249-3551 x410 for more information.


Contact Starrett

Features

  • The sensitive contact transfers dimensions to the dial indicator through a linear friction-free mechanism
  • There are two gage feet at the reference end and one foot at the sensitive end of the gage to set the gage on the work and align the contacts
  • Gage depth is set by adjusting the gage feet up or down
  • A lever-actuated reverse mechanism loads the gage for either inside or outside diameter measurements
  • The gage contacts are easily changed to I.D. or O.D. gaging by turning them end for end
  • Unless otherwise specified, the dial indicator sent with the gage reads in .0005" increments with a total range of ±.030"
  • The dial has a double row of graduations reading in opposite directions – minus in red and plus in black

Specifications

  • Made in America: Yes
  • Range (in): 24-30"
  • Graduations (in): .0005"

3D CAD Files / Exploded Parts Diagram

    Login to see related product files. Or create an account.

Product Testimonials

    Write a product review

    Parts

      Member of Kit
      Item #DescriptionPart No.QtyInformation
      1GAGE,DIAL 24-30" RAN30272-01
      2•BLOCK, REST ASSEMBLY30217-01
      3•NUT, TEE30216-01
      4•ROD, SEN. CONTACT30207-01
      5•BLOCK, IND. CONTACT30262-01
      6•CAP, END30226-02
      7•HOUSING, INDICATOR30235-01
      8•NUT, TEE SLOT30237-01
      9•BEAM, GAGE 24-30"30201-301
      10•TRANS, REED ASSEMBLY30202-01
      11•SCREW, #8-32 BHCS X .375 LONG16563-09
      12•BLOCK, REF CONTACT30215-01
      13•SCREW, #10-32 BHCS X .574 LONG30247-04
      14•BAR, CONTACT #110130214-01
      15•CONTACT POINT, 1/4"PT072152
      16•CONTACT POINT,#7PT06632-72
      17•RING, PRELOAD ACT30203-01
      18•SCREW, .125-40 SLOT X .261 LONG08457-02
      19•PRELOAD SUB ASSEMBLY30225-01
      20••PLUNGER, GAGE SPRING30147-01
      21••SPR, .217X.182X1.9730251-01
      22•SCREW, #4-40 BHCS X .250 LONG30117-04
      23•NUT,#10-32 TEE30254-01
      24•WSHR,.201X.308X.062530255-01
      25•SPR WSHR, .206X.37230238-05
      26•SCREW, #10-32 BHCS X .375 LONG30250-01
      27INDICATOR, CAT.110131441-11
      28•SPRING,.166X.186X1.156X.010X1 809591-01
      29•WSHR,.100X.187X.025PT093502
      30•CASE SUB-ASSEMBLY FOR 2 TO 3 GEARPT227001
      31•SCREW, #4-48 SLOT X .231 LONGPT092841
      32•BEZEL CLAMP, PLASTIC23417-01
      33•SCREW, .140-40 CLAMP X .281 LONGPT111551
      34•RACK, .200 RANGE11630-01
      35•PIN, RACK GUIDE #25PT068481
      36•GUIDE09347-01
      37•SCREW, #1-64 SLOT X .154 LONGPT093482
      38•WSHR,.157X.218X.078PT093591
      39•PIN, .042X.187PT093581
      40•BRIDGE/PLATE ASSEM.09920-01
      41••BRIDGE SUB ASSEMBLYPT094101
      42•••BRIDGE #2509414-01
      43•••BEARING, JEWEL #25PT094221
      44•••BEARING,JEWELPT094212
      45•••PIN, .094X.30009425-02
      46••PLATE SUB ASSEMBLY09429-01
      47•••PLATE09396-01
      48•••BEARING,JEWELPT094213
      49•••PIN, .093X.11109431-02
      50••SCREW, #3-56 PHILLIP X .263 LONGPT094244
      51••POST, HAIRSPRING09418-01
      52••SCREW, #1-64 SLOT X .148 LONG23449-01
      53••HAIRSPR GEAR ASSEM.25030-01
      54••PINION, HANDPT089731
      55••GEAR, RACK ASSEMBLYPT093031
      56•SCREW, #3-56 SLOT X .556 LONGPT093522
      57•SCREW, #3-56 PHILLIPS X .190 LONGPT093074
      58•BEZEL & CRYSTALPT994190
      59••BEZEL IND., PLASTICPT234161
      60••CRYSTAL, #25PT066221
      61•SPR WSHR,1.593X2.020X.006PT06673A1
      62•HAND, #25PT083081
      63•HAND, #25 TELL TALEPT066611
      64•DIAL,STAT 25-131-626J11626-01
      65•DIAL,MOV 25-131-62611627-01
      66•10mm PLASTIC STEM CAP26402-01
      67•CONTACT POINT, 1/4"PT072151
      68•BACK, #8413460-01
      69SCREW, .125-40 SLOT X .261 LONG08457-0(2)2
      70SCREW, #4-40 BHCS X .250 LONG30117-0(2)2
      71NAMEPLATE30291-301

    California Proposition 65 Warning

      WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer, and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to: www.P65Warnings.ca.gov