There is a newer version of this product available

1101M-900 Dial Indicator Diameter Gage

1101,1101M Dial Indicator Diameter Gages
750-900mm Length Range

Dial Indicator Diameter Gages measure both outside and inside diameters by comparing dimensions to gage blocks or an adjustable setting master. Each gage consists of a strong rectangular box beam with a sensitive gaging contact at one end and a reference gaging contact at the other. The 1101 gages allow for measurement beyond the size range of our 1102 models. Each gage adjusts a full 6" or 150mm. The contact carriers are vertically adjustable to handle various work depths. Special contacts are available. This tool has dowel (line) contacts at one end of the gage feet, and a button (point) contact gage at the other end of the feet. These can be reversed as needed and the gaging depth can be set within a range of 2-3/4" or 70mm. This gage should be checked against our 1126 Master for a precise reference standard during production gaging. Range: 750-900mm, Graduation: .01mm

Note:
This item is discontinued. Please consider the recommended alternative listed above or contact our special order department at (978) 249-3551 x410 for more information.


Contact Starrett

Features

  • The sensitive contact transfers dimensions to the dial indicator through a linear friction-free mechanism
  • There are two gage feet at the reference end and one foot at the sensitive end of the gage to set the gage on the work and align the contacts
  • Gage depth is set by adjusting the gage feet up or down
  • A lever-actuated reverse mechanism loads the gage for either inside or outside diameter measurements
  • The gage contacts are easily changed to I.D. or O.D. gaging by turning them end for end
  • Unless otherwise specified, the dial indicator sent with the gage reads in .0005" increments with a total range of ±.030"
  • The dial has a double row of graduations reading in opposite directions – minus in red and plus in black

Specifications

  • Made in America: Yes
  • Range (mm): 750-900mm
  • Graduations (mm): .01mm

3D CAD Files / Exploded Parts Diagram

    Login to see related product files. Or create an account.

Product Testimonials

    Write a product review

    Parts

      Member of Kit
      Item #DescriptionPart No.QtyInformation
      1GAGE,DIAL 30-36" RAN30273-01
      2•BLOCK, REST ASSEMBLY30217-01
      3•NUT, TEE30216-01
      4•ROD, SEN. CONTACT30207-01
      5•BLOCK, IND. CONTACT30262-01
      6•CAP, END30226-02
      7•HOUSING, INDICATOR30235-01
      8•NUT, TEE SLOT30237-01
      9•BEAM, GAGE 30-36"30201-361
      10•TRANS, REED ASSEMBLY30202-01
      11•SCREW, #8-32 BHCS X .375 LONG16563-09
      12•BLOCK, REF CONTACT30215-01
      13•SCREW, #10-32 BHCS X .574 LONG30247-04
      14•BAR, CONTACT #110130214-01
      15•CONTACT POINT, 1/4"PT072152
      16•CONTACT POINT,#7PT06632-72
      17•RING, PRELOAD ACT30203-01
      18•SCREW, .125-40 SLOT X .261 LONG08457-02
      19•PRELOAD SUB ASSEMBLY30225-01
      20••PLUNGER, GAGE SPRING30147-01
      21••SPR, .217 X .182 X1.9730251-01
      22•SCREW, #4-40 BHCS X .250 LONG30117-04
      23•NUT,#10-32 TEE30254-01
      24•WSHR,.201X.308X.062530255-01
      25•SPR WSHR, .206X.37230238-05
      26•SCREW, #10-32 BHCS X .375 LONG30250-01
      27SCREW, #3-56 PHILLIPS X .190 LONGPT093074
      28BACK, #8413460-01
      29SCREW, .125-40 SLOT X .261 LONG08457-0(2)2
      30SCREW, #4-40 BHCS X .250 LONG30117-0(2)2
      31NAMEPLATE30291-9001
      33IND, 25-181-624 MET.31444-11
      34•SCREW, #3-56 SLOT X .556 LONGPT09352(2)2
      35•CASE SUB-ASSEMBLY FOR 2 TO 3 GEAR22700-01
      36•SCREW, #4-48 SLOT X .231 LONGPT092841
      37•CAP, CASE STEMPT093571
      38•BEZEL CLAMP, PLASTIC23417-01
      39•SCREW, .140-40 CLAMP X .281 LONGPT111551
      40•PIN, RACK GUIDE #25PT068481
      41•GUIDE09347-01
      42•SCREW, #1-64 SLOT X .154 LONGPT093482
      43•SPRING, .105X.125X.4688X.010PT066261
      44•BRIDGE/PLATE ASSEM.11268-01
      45••BRIDGE SUB ASSEMBLYPT094101
      46•••BRIDGE #2509414-01
      47•••BEARING, JEWEL #25PT094221
      48•••BEARING,JEWELPT094212
      49•••PIN, .094X.30009425-02
      50••PLATE SUB ASSEMBLY09429-01
      51•••PLATE09396-01
      52•••BEARING,JEWELPT094213
      53•••PIN, .093X.11109431-02
      54••SCREW, #3-56 PHILLIP X .263 LONGPT094244
      55••SCREW, #1-64 SLOT X .148 LONG23449-01
      56••POST, HAIRSPRING11287-01
      57••PINION, HANDPT089731
      58••HAIRSPR GEAR ASSEM.09289-R1
      59••GEAR, RACK ASSEMBLYPT118531
      60•WSHR,.100X.187X.025PT093502
      61•BEZEL & CRYSTALPT994191
      62••BEZEL IND., PLASTICPT234161
      63••CRYSTAL, #25PT066221
      64•SPR WSHR,1.593X2.020X.006PT06673A1
      65•HAND, #25PT083081
      66•HAND, #25 TELL TALEPT066611
      67•DIAL,MOVE.1101METRIC91568-01
      68•RACK,5mm RANGE05284-01
      69•DIAL,STAT.01mm91567-01
      70•CONTACT POINT, 1/4"PT072151

    California Proposition 65 Warning

      WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer, and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to: www.P65Warnings.ca.gov