65032

1175MZ Dial Indicator Groove Gage 65032

This lightweight gage is used for in-process or bench inspection of oil grooves, snap ring retainer grooves, “O” ring seat retainer grooves and similar internal recesses. It is also useful for checking bore dimensions and testing for taper, bell-mouth and out-of-roundness. The movable, sensitive gaging contact has a 1/2" (12.7mm) retractable range and transfers the measurement through a linear, friction-free transfer mechanism to the dial indicator. The lower reference jaw is fixed and supports the entire weight of the gage and the operator’s hands, thus preventing incorrect gaging pressure and false readings. The reference jaw can be mounted in two positions on the range adjusting bar. The bar itself is also adjustable for greater or lesser range. A fine adjustment screw and a lock are also provided. 9.5-150mm Range with 81-181-624J Indicator in Case A fine adjustment screw and a lock are also provided.


Contact Starrett

Features

  • The reference jaw can be mounted in two positions on the range adjusting bar
  • The bar itself is also adjustable for greater or lesser range
  • A fine adjustment screw and a lock are also provided
  • Supplied with two sets of jaws, both readily interchangeable
  • Three sets of contacts are furnished (Styles 1-10, 2-10, 2-20) that can be attached to the ends of the jaws without replacing the entire jaw.
  • Contacts have flush ends so that grooves at the bottom of blind holes can be gaged
  • The contacts are hardened steel with a hard chrome finish for long life
  • Gage can be set with gage blocks or other methods such as micrometers, vernier calipers and ring gages
  • Furnished with storage case

Specifications

  • Type: Groove Gage
  • Range (mm): 9.5 - 150mm
  • Graduations (mm): 0.01mm
  • Dial Reading: +100 / -100 2.5mm Range

Parts

    Member of Kit
    Item #DescriptionPart No.QtyInformation
    1IND. ASSEMBLY06046-01
    2•CASE, #81 2&3 GEAR23017-01
    3•10mm PLASTIC STEM CAP26402-01
    4•SCREW, #4-48 SLOT X .231 LONGPT092841
    5•CLAMP, BEZELPT112771
    6•SCREW, .140-40 CLAMP X .281 LONGPT111551
    7•RACK, 2.5MM RANGE09475-01
    8•PIN, RACK GUIDE #81PT093431
    9•GUIDE, RACK09346-01
    10•SCREW, #1-64 SLOT X .154 LONGPT093482
    11•SPRING, .166X.186X.875X.010X1 209969-01
    12•WSHR,.157X.218X.078PT093591
    13•PIN, .042X.187PT093581
    14•BALL CONTACT, ENGLISH 4-48 THREADPT017611
    15•BRIDGE/PLATE ASSEM.26977-01
    16••BRIDGE SUB ASSEMBLY09397-01
    17•••BRIDGE09405-01
    18•••BEARING,JEWELPT094213
    19•••PIN, .094X.30009425-02
    20•••BEARING, JEWEL #25PT094221
    21••PLATE SUB ASSEMBLY11154-01
    22•••PLATE09386-01
    23•••BEARING,JEWELPT094214
    24••SCREW, #1-64 SLOT X .269 LONGPT119754
    25••SCREW, #1-64 SLOT X .148 LONG23449-01
    26••PINION, HANDPT089731
    27••HAIRSPR GEAR ASSEM.11617-01
    28••GEAR, RACK ASSEMBLY11854-01
    29••GEAR, INTERMEDIATE ASSEM.09291-01
    30••POST, HAIRSPRING09418-01
    31•SCREW, #1-64 SLOT X .264 LONGPT094232
    32•WSHR,.082X.155X.015PT093492
    33•BACK, FLAT PLASTIC #81PT249211
    34•SCREW, #1-64 SLOT X .148 LONG23449-0(2)4
    35•BEZEL/CRYSTAL ASSEMBLYPT994041
    36••BEZEL, #81PT09282N1
    37••CRYSTAL, #81PT068461
    38•O-RING, RUBBER #8123809-01
    39•SPR. WSHR,1.093X1.50X.00710800-01
    40•HAND, #81PT083041
    41•HAND, #81 TELL TALE07478-01
    42•DIAL,STA.81-181-117526978-01
    43•DIAL,MOV. 1175M91173-01
    44•STUD, CENTER19082-01
    45•STUD, TELLTALE19083-01
    46HOUSING30906-01
    47WSHR,.250X.562X.04623255-01
    48WSHR,.250X.563X.03124850-01
    49SPRING, .267X.329X.378X.031X430947-01
    50SCREW, #5-40, RETAIN. X.750 LONG30925-01
    51PLATE,COVER30937-01
    52SCREW, #6-32 SET X .188 LONG30136-01
    53#8-32 SHCS X .375 LONG30970-0(2)1
    54BUSHING, SPLIT #117530963-01
    55NUT,#8-32 LOCKING30208-01
    56KEY, HEX 7/64"30855-01
    57REED ASSEMBLY30902-01
    58•LEVER, ACTUATING30910-01
    59•CONTACT POINT, 1/4"PT104531
    60•REED, UPPER S. A.PT309031
    61•REED, LOWER S. A.PT309041
    62•HOLDER, REAR REED30930-01
    63•PLATE,RETAINING30932-02
    64•PLATE,RETAINING30931-03
    65•SCREW, .125-40 SHDR X .219 LONG30954-08
    66PLUNGER, SPRING30936-01
    67KEY, HEX 9/64"30854-01
    68SLIDE ASSEMBLY30901-01
    69ROD, ADJUSTING30922-01
    70BAR,PROTECTING #117530933-01
    71SCREW, #5-40 SHCS X .500 LONG30945-04
    72SPRING, .161X.185X2.500X.012X4 330969-01
    73SCREW, #1-64 SLOT X .156 LONG06899-04
    74LOCK, FINE ADJUSTING30924-01
    76LOCK, FINE ADJUSTING30965-01
    77ARM, UPPER30916-01
    78ARM, LOWER30914-01
    79CONTACT, UPPER/LOWERPT309172STYLE 1-10
    80SCREW, #8-32 SHCS X .375 LONG30970-02
    81SCREW, #1-64 SLOT X .117 LONG08272-02
    82SCREW, #6-32 SHCS X .375 LONG30944-01
    83ARM, UPPER30915-01
    84ARM, LOWER30913-01
    85CONTACT, UPPERPT309201STYLE 2-20
    86CONTACT, LOWERPT309211STYLE 2-20
    87SCREW, #3-56 SLOT X .141 LONGPT034973
    88CONTACT, UPPERPT309181STYLE 2-10
    89CONTACT, LOWERPT309191STYLE 2-10
    90AVAILABLE CONTACT/ARM SETSSEE BELOW0
    91ARM ASSEMBLY 3/8 TO 3/4PT992841ITEMS 77 THRU 82
    92ARM ASSEMBLY 3/4 TO 1 1/2PT992851ITEMS 80,82, 83,84,85,86, 87
    93ARM ASSEMBLYPT992861ITEMS 80,82, 83,84,87,88, 89
    94CASE ONLY, WOOD1175ZZ1NOT SHOWN

3D CAD Files / Exploded Parts Diagram

    Login to see related product files. Or create an account.

Product Testimonials

    Write a product review

    California Proposition 65 Warning

      WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer, and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to: www.P65Warnings.ca.gov