00836

MMD-50K-L3 Material Measurement System 00836

The Starrett MMD-50K-L3 is a dual-column material measurement system optimized for high-volume production and quality control testing. The MMD-50K-L3 frame has a 50kN (11,250lbf) testing capacity ideal for tensile or compressive testing. The system includes the test frame, controller & software. The controller features a Windows operating system with high resolution color, multi-touch display, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and USB 2.0 port(s). The L2 Plus software features analysis tools to measure and display results on a single graph. Once this is complete, those results are automatically measured and placed on all of the test runs within your batch. Display full graphs, split graphs with data tables or as a data table complete with statistical calculations or tolerance results.


Contact Starrett

Videos

Features

  • Turnkey 50kN (11,250lbf) Material Measurement System includes Testing Frame, L3 Controller with L3 Force Measurement Software
  • Easily Perform Tension, Compression, Flexural, Shear, Peel and COF Testing
  • Perform Complex Multi-stage Testing Using Advanced Test Builder Application
  • Compact Footprint (31"W x 29"D)
  • Use the Analysis Tools to Measure and Display Results on a Single Graph
  • High Resolution Encoder for Precise Position Control Resolution
  • Dual Strain Channels for Extensometers

Specifications

  • Frame Type: Dual Column
  • User Interface: All-In-One PC
  • Load Capacity: 50kN, 11,250lbf, 5000kgf
  • Maximum Speed: 30"/min, 762mm/min
  • Minimum Speed: 0.00004"/min, 0.001mm/min
  • Maximum Load @ Full Speed: 50kN, 11,250lbf, 5000kgf
  • Maximum Speed @ Full Load: 30"/min, 762mm/min
  • Return Speed: 30"/min, 762mm/min
  • Total Crosshead Travel: 43.75", 1111mm
  • Total Vertical Test Space: 48", 1220mm
  • Crosshead Throat Depth: 16.7", 424mm
  • Height: 64", 1626mm
  • Width: 31", 787mm
  • Depth: 29", 736mm
  • Weight: 475lbs, 215kg
  • Accuracy - Load Measurement: Load Cell Dependant
  • Accuracy - Strain Measurement: +/-0.5% of reading down to 1/50 of full scale with ASTM E83 class B or ISO 9513 class 0.5 extensometer
  • Load Cell Sensor Models: Models FLC Series, MLC Series, or ULC Series
  • Extensometer I/O: 2 channels for independent connection to an extensometer(s)
  • USB I/O: I/O Standard
  • Power: Single Phase Voltage (Vac) +/-10% 200, or 240
  • Operating Temperature: 50 to 100F, (10 to 38F)
  • Humidity Range: 10 to 90% non-condensing
  • CE Compliant: Yes

Parts

    Member of Kit
    Item #DescriptionPart No.QtyInformation
    1SCREW, SOCKET HEAD, M2 X .4 X 6MM12507-04
    2CABLE, USB TYPE B - PANEL F TO 1X5 F, 2-1/2 FT12497-01
    3BASE COVER, CAST12847-01
    4REMOVER CLIP, QUICK-CRATE12635-01
    6WASHER, LOCKING, M312533-030
    7WASHER, LOCKING, M212562-04
    8NUT, HEX, M2 X .412563-04
    9NUT, HEX, M3 X .512564-010
    10SCREW, BUTTON HEAD, M3 X .5 X 10MM12566-02
    11POWER ENTRY MODULE - IEC MALE, W/FILTER 10 AMP12584-01
    12NUT, #4-40 HEX STAINLESS12869-04
    13NUT, PRESS-IN, M6 X 112927-03
    14FAN MOUNT, ANTI-VIBRATION12937-04
    15D-SUB, FEMALE SCREWLOCK KIT12951-04
    16SHIELDING GASKET, USB TYPE-B PANEL MOUNT15156-01
    17ASSEMBLY, E-STOP, MMD12461-01
    18BLOCK, LIMIT FLAG, TOP, FMS12478-01
    19BLOCK, LIMIT FLAG BOTTOM, FMS12479-01
    20BLOCK, LIMIT FLAG T-NUT, FMS12480-02
    21CONNECTOR, CIRCULAR DIN, FEMALE RECEPTICLE, 6 PIN12496-04
    22THUMB SCREW, KNURLED, M4 X .7MM X 16MM12498-02
    23SCREW, SOCKET HEAD, M3 X .5 X 8MM12508-08
    25SCREW, SOCKET HEAD, M4 X .7 X 10MM12510-04
    26SCREW, SOCKET HEAD, M4 X .7 X 12MM12511-06
    27SCREW, SOCKET HEAD, M4 X .7 X 14MM12512-04
    28SCREW, SOCKET HEAD, M5 X .8 X 10MM12516-05
    31SCREW, SOCKET HEAD, M6 X 1 X 16MM12520-016
    32WASHER, LOCKING, M512522-04
    33SCREW, SOCKET HEAD, M8 X 1.25 X 20MM12523-05
    34SCREW, SOCKET HEAD, M8 X 1.25 X 25MM12524-03
    36SCREW, SOCKET HEAD, M6 X 1 X 10MM12527-02
    37SCREW, BUTTON HEAD, M3 X .5 X 5MM12531-04
    38SCREW, BUTTON HEAD, M3 X .5 X 8MM12534-04
    39SCREW, SOCKET HEAD, M4 X .7 X 6MM12535-02
    40WASHER, FLAT, M612537-019
    42WASHER, LOCKING, M412543-014
    45WASHER, FLAT, M412544-06
    47CABLE ASSEMBLY, JOYSTICK / BUTTON FMS SERIES12553-01
    48SCREW, BUTTON HEAD, M6 X 1 X 10MM12567-08
    53MAGNET, 1/2" DIA X 1/8" THICK, NDFEB 10800G12613-02
    55CABLE ASSEMBLY, 8BIT GPIO FMS SERIES 28"12622-01
    56JOYSTICK12652-01
    58START/STOP BUTTON12653-01
    59HALLS,3" LONG SENSING TRANSISTOR ASSEM. UPPER AND LOWER FOR SINGLE COLUMN (FMS)12655-01
    60SCREW, BUTTON HEAD M3 X 12MM12724-04
    61VARISTOR THERML 250V 10KA 20MM12744-03
    62WSHR, LOCKING, M612757-026
    63WSHR, FLAT M312759-04
    64GRANITE MACHINE BASE12833-01
    65COVER, REAR12834-01
    66PLATE, CLEVIS MOUNTING, M16 X 212836-01
    67PLATE, E-STOP CONTROL PANEL12837-01
    68PLATE, JOYSTICK CONTROL PANEL12838-01
    69BRACKET, HALL MOUNTING12839-01
    70PLATE, LIMIT SWITCH MOUNTING12840-02
    71BRACKET, CABLE CHAIN MOUNTING12843-01
    72BRACKET, LOAD CELL CONNECTOR MOUNTING12846-01
    73BRACKET, CROSSHEAD MOUNTING12848-04
    74OVERLAY, JOYSTICK CONTROL PANEL12850-01
    75OVERLAY, E-STOP CONTROL PANEL12851-01
    76BELLOWS SCREEN, 0.5"X6"X50", PA66 BLACK, VELCRO ENDS12852-04
    77SUPPORT, BASE BEAM12860-01
    78SUPPORT, BASE BEAM, LIMIT SIDE12861-01
    79BRACKET, REAR LEVELING FOOT MOUTNING12862-02
    80COVER, CONTROL CARD12865-01
    81BRACKET, CHASSIS MOUNTING12866-01
    82BLOCK, T-NUT, TRAVEL LIMIT STOP12867-02
    83WSHR, #10 INTERNAL TOOTH12870-04
    86WSHR, M8 LOCKING12874-021
    88SCREW, M6 X 1 X 12MM SOCKET HEAD12875-09
    89SCREW, M6 X 1 X 12MM BUTTON HEAD12876-05
    90WSHR, M12 LOCKING12877-06
    91WSHR, M12 FLAT12878-06
    92SCREW, M10 X 1.5 X 30MM SOCKET HEAD12879-04
    93SCREW, M6 X 1 X 10MM LOW HEAD SOCKET CAP12882-06
    94SCREW, M8 X 1.25 X 80MM SOCKET HEAD12883-01
    95SCREW, M10 X 1.5 X 25MM SOCKET HEAD12884-03
    96WSHR, M16 FLAT12885-01
    97SCREW, M6 X 1 X 6MM SET, ALLOY STEEL, BRASS TIP12886-03
    99SCREW, M8 X 1.25 X 18MM FLAT SOCKET HEAD12887-08
    101WSHR, M6 SCREW SIZE, 12MM OD X 1.6MM THICK HARD FIBER FLAT12888-011
    102WSHR, M16 FLAT LARGE OD12889-01
    103SPACER, NYLON UNTHREADED, 1/4"OD, 1/4" LENGTH, #6 SCREW SIZE12892-04
    104SCREW, M3 X .5 X 12MM SOCKET HEAD12893-04
    105SCREW, M8 X 1.25 X 30MM SOCKET HEAD12898-020
    106SCREW, M12 X 1.75 X 60MM SOCKET HEAD12900-04
    107MOTOR, BRUSHLESS SERVO WITH 2500 LINE ENCODER, 2.15Nm CONT. 6.3Nm12903-01
    108TERMINAL BLOCK, MODULAR, MARKER STRIP, PRINTED 1-1012910-02
    109TERMINAL BLOCK, MODULAR, END BRACKET 9.5MM12913-04
    110TERMINAL BLOCK, MODULAR, FIXED BRIDGE, 3 POSITION12915-04
    111TERMINAL BOCK, MODULAR, 6.2MM, SPRING-CAGE, 24-12AWG12916-020
    112TERMINAL BLOCK, MODULAR, GROUNDING 6.2MM, SPRING-CAGE, 14-12AWG12917-04
    113TERMINAL BLOCK, MODULAR, END COVER, SPRING-CAGE12918-06
    114POWER SUPPLY, DIN RAIL, 24V @ 4.2A (100W), MEAN WELL12922-01
    115POWER SUPPLY, DIN RAIL 12V @ 1.25A (12W), MEAN WELL12923-01
    116RAIL, DIN 3 MOUNTING RAIL, CUT TO 11.75"12926-01
    117ZERK, 90 DEGREE, M8 X 112928-02
    118STUD, FLUSH-HEAD, M3 X 10MM12929-08
    119STANDOFF, BLIND THREAD, M3 X 8MM12930-04
    120LEVELING PAD, ELASTOMER-PADDED STAINLESS, 48MM DIA, M12 STUD12936-04
    121THUMB SCREW KNOB, PRESS-ON, KNURLED STYLE, M6 X 19MM, BLACK12949-09
    122CABLE HOLDER, ADHESIVE BACKED, SELF CLOSEING, 1/4" MAX. BUNDLE12950-08
    124POWER CABLE, NEMA 6-20P TO IEC320 C13 - 15A - 8'12952-01
    125CABLE HARNESS12954-01
    126PULLEY KEY, 7MM X 8MM X 32MM12955-02
    127SPACER, MOTOR MOUNTING, 50K12956-04
    128BRACKET, MOTOR MOUNTING, 50K12957-01
    129BASE BEAM, 50K12958-01
    130BLOCK, IDLER ADJUSTMENT, 50K12959-01
    131SPACER, IDLER PULLLEY, 50K12960-02
    132PLATE, CROSSHEAD MOUNTING, 50K15059-01
    133PLATE, CROSSHEAD MOUNTING, LIMIT SIDE, 50K15060-01
    134TOP PLATE, 50K15061-01
    135CROSSHEAD, 50K15062-01
    136PLATE, CHASSIS, 50K15063-01
    137BRACKET, REGEN RESISTOR MOUNTING15064-01
    138ASSEMBLY, CABLE CHAIN, 50K, 31 LINKS15065-01
    139SCREW, M5 X .8 X 6MM SOCKET HEAD15066-01
    140NUT, M12 X 1.7515067-02
    141SCREW, M16 X 2 X 130MM SOCKET HEAD, ALLOY STEEL15069-01
    142SCREW, M8 X 1.25 X 75MM SOCKET HEAD15070-04
    143SCREW,M10 X 1.5 X 75MM SOCKET HEAD15071-04
    144SCREW, M12 X 1.75 X 80MM SOCKET HEAD15072-05
    145SCREW, M12 X 1.75 X 70MM SOCKET HEAD15074-01
    146SCREW, M8 X 1.25 X 50MM SET, EXTENDED POINT, BLACK ALLOY STEEL15075-01
    147WSHR, M5 FLAT15076-02
    148REGEN RESISTOR, 15ohm 400W15078-01
    149BRUSHLESS SERVO WITH 5000 LINE ENCODER, 8.5Nm CONT. 21.90Nm PEAK TORQUE15079-01
    150AMPLIFIER, XENUS, 12A CONT. 36A PEAK, 100VAC-240VAC INPUT15080-01
    151LINEAR GUIDE, 25 SIZE, CAGED BALL, LONG, 1360MM LONG15081-02
    153BEARING, ANGULAR CONTACT, 40 DEGREE, 30MM X 72MM X 19MM, GREASED & SEALED ON BOTH SIDES15082-04
    154BEARING, DEEP GROOVE RADIAL, 30MM X 62MM X 16MM, SHIELDED15083-02
    155RETAINING RING, EXTERNAL, BLACK-FINISH STEEL, FOR 30MM SHAFT DIAMETER15084-02
    156NUT, M30 X 1.5 LOCK15085-02
    157GEARBOX, SERVO WORM, .050 SIZE, 20:1 RATIO, W/CMC T1102 MOTOR MOUNT15086-01
    158PULLEY, HTD 8MM PITCH, 48 TOOTH, 30MM WIDE, FOR QD BUSHING15087-03
    160TIMING BELT, HTD 8MM ITCH, 200 TOOTH, 30MM WIDE, NEOPRENE W/FIBERGLASS REINFORCEMENT, GATES15088-01
    161IDLER PULLEY, 17MM ID X 76MM OD X 37MM WIDE15089-02
    162QD BUSHING, GATES SDS SERIES, 25MM BORE15090-03
    164Assembly, 4 Axis Counter Card for L3 SOFTWARE15097-01
    165ASSEMBLY, CABLE, LIMITS, FMS/MMD SERIES15105-01
    166ASSEMBLY, WIRING, JOYSTICK, FMS/MMD SERIES15107-01
    167ASSEMBLY, CABLE, ANALOG INPUT, MMD SERIES15110-01
    168ASSEMBLY, CABLE, EXTENSOMETER, MMD SERIES15111-02
    169ASSSEMBLY, WIRING, OPTICAL SWITCH, LIMITS, END OF TRAVEL, MMD SERIES15114-01
    170ASSEMBLY, CABLE, LIMITS, END OF TRAVEL, MMD SERIES15115-01
    171ASSEMBLY, CABLE, LIMITS, TOP LIMIT EXTENSION, MMD SERIES15116-01
    172ASEMBLY, CABLE, SIGNAL, XENUS AMP, 30KN/50KN MMD15117-01
    173ASSEMBLY, WIRING, MOTOR/ENCODER, 30KN/50KN MMD15118-01
    174ASSEMBLY, CABLE, CONTROL BOARD PIGTAIL, MMD15119-01
    175ASSEMBLY, CABLE, TRIGGER I/O, MMD15120-01
    176ASSEMBLY, CABLE, SAFETY SHIELD, INTERNAL, MMD SERIES15121-01
    177ASSEMBLY, CABLE, LOAD CELL, CABLE CHAIN, MMD SERIES15122-01
    178ASSEMBLY, CABLE, LOAD CELL, CROSSHEAD, MMD SERIES15123-01
    179BALL SCREW, DOUBLE-NUT ROLLED, 50K15126-02
    180HALLS, 3" SENSING TRANSISTOR ASSEM. (UPPER AND LOWER) FOR DUAL COLUMN (MMD)15127-02
    181COLUMN, TWIN POST DESIGN15128-02
    183BASE COVER15131-01
    184STARRETT LABEL15134-01
    185QUICK-CRATE15144-01
    186REAR PANEL CHASSIS - PAINTED15149-01
    187MOTOR COVER - PAINTED15150-01
    188ASSEMBLY, FAN CABLE15151-01
    189CABLE, USB TYP-B - PANEL F TO 1X5 F, 1FT FOR COMPLIANCE15157-01
    190LINE FILTER, TWO STAGE, 10A15158-01
    191SCREW, M6 X 1 SHCS-25MM LONG-STAINLESS15162-046
    193SCREW, M8 X 1.25 X 60MM LONG SHCS - STAINLESS15164-05
    194SHUNT CONNECTOR, SAFETY SHIELD, MMD SERIES15171-01
    195M6 BUSHING15172-01
    196M12 BUSHING15173-01
    197SCR, M6 X 150 SHCS STAINLESS15176-01
    198SCR, M12 X 150 SHCS STAINLESS15179-01

Downloads

  • User Manual
  • Catalog
  • FMD and MMD User Manual (Form 984)
  • L3 Introduction (Form 982-1)
  • L3 Operating Fundamentals (Form 982-2)
  • L3 Creating a Test (Form 982-3)
  • L3 Performing a Test (Form 982-4)
  • L3 Analysis Tools (Form 982-5)
  • L3 Data Management (Form 982-6)
  • L3 Security (Form 982-7)
  • Force and Material Testing - Grips and Accessories (Bulletin 1828)

3D CAD Files / Exploded Parts Diagram

    Login to see related product files. Or create an account.

Product Testimonials

    Write a product review

    California Proposition 65 Warning

      WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer, and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to: www.P65Warnings.ca.gov